Mamea et al v. United States of America
[…] inapplicable to the instant case, regarding actions based upon
alleged wrongful acts against minors.
It is true that the two
statutes of repose that the Hawai`i Supreme Court has recognized
do not contain a tolling provision.
See Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 657-5
(recognized as a statute of repose in Wiig, 82 Hawai`i at 199,
921 P.2d at 119), 657-8 (recognized as a statute of repose in
Ass’n of Apartment Owners of Newtown Meadows ex rel. Board of
Directors v. Venture 15, Inc., 115 Hawai`i 232, 283 & n.42, 167
P.3d 225, 276 & n.42 (2007)).5
Although this Court did not find
5
Section 657-5 addresses domestic judgments and decrees.
It states:
Unless an extension is granted, every judgment and
decree of any court of the State shall be presumed
to be paid and discharged at the expiration of ten
years after the judgment or decree was rendered.
No action shall be commenced after the expiration
of ten years from the date a judgment or decree
was rendered or extended. No extension of a
judgment or decree shall be granted unless the
extension is sought within ten years of the date
the original judgment or decree was rendered. A
court shall not extend any judgment or decree
beyond twenty years from the date of the original
judgment or decree. No extension shall be granted
without notice and the filing of a non-hearing
motion or a hearing motion to extend the life of
the judgment or decree.
Section 657-8 addresses damages actions based on
construction to improve real property. Subsection (a) states:
No action to recover damages for any injury to
property, real or personal, or for bodily injury
or wrongful death, arising out of any deficiency
(continued...)
21