Mamea et al v. United States of America
[…] time, which period would be tolled only by the
defendant’s withholding of information of alleged
negligent conduct known or which should have been
known to him.
65 Haw. at 89, 648 P.2d at 692-93.
Yamaguchi also states that §
657-7.3 “extinguishes a right of action six years after the date
of the injurious act regardless of whether the right of action
has accrued.”
Id. at 92 n.11, 648 P.2d at 694 n.11.
The supreme
court’s discussion of the six-year limitation period in § 657-7.3
indicates that it is a statute of repose.
Plaintiffs, however, argue that the six-year limitation
period in § 657-7.3 cannot be a statute of repose because § 6577.3 contains a tolling provision, and statutes of repose are not
subject to tolling.
Section 657-7.3 states, in pertinent part:
“This six-year time limitation shall be tolled for any period
during which the person has failed to disclose any act, error, or
20
omission upon which the action is based and which is known to the
person.”
It also contains additional tolling provisions,
inapplicable to the instant case, regarding actions based upon
alleged wrongful acts against minors.
It is true that the two
statutes of repose that the Hawai`i Supreme Court has recognized
do not contain a tolling provision.
See Haw. Rev.