Mamea et al v. United States of America
[…] Id. at 92 n.11, 648 P.2d at 694 n.11. The supreme court’s discussion of the six-year limitation period in § 657-7.3 indicates that it is a statute of repose. Plaintiffs, however, argue that the six-year limitation period in § 657-7.3 cannot be a statute of repose because § 6577.3 contains a tolling provision, and statutes of repose are not subject to tolling. Section 657-7.3 states, in pertinent part: “This six-year time limitation shall be tolled for any period during which the person has failed to disclose any act, error, or 20 omission upon which the action is based and which is known to the person.” It also contains additional tolling provisions, inapplicable to the instant case, regarding actions based upon alleged wrongful acts against minors. It is true that the two statutes of repose that the Hawai`i Supreme Court has recognized do not contain a tolling provision. See Haw. Rev.