Mamea et al v. United States of America
[…] The Court also emphasizes that, while subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived, Defendant did itself, and Plaintiffs, a great disservice by failing to raise this argument in a timely manner. Defendant could have, and should have, raised the argument far earlier in this litigation. Plaintiffs next argue that the Court need not consider whether § 657-7.3 is a statute of repose because it does not apply to Defendant in this case. Plaintiffs argue that § 657-7.3 only applies to actions against certain health care providers “duly licensed or registered under the laws of the State, or a licensed hospital as the employer of any such person”, and Defendant is neither a health care provider nor a hospital.