Mamea et al v. United States of America
[…] considered the merits of Defendant’s argument attacking the
existence of subject matter jurisdiction does not constitute a
finding that the purported statute of repose in § 657-7.3 is
jurisdictional.
The Court also emphasizes that, while subject
matter jurisdiction cannot be waived, Defendant did itself, and
Plaintiffs, a great disservice by failing to raise this argument
in a timely manner.
Defendant could have, and should have,
raised the argument far earlier in this litigation.
Plaintiffs next argue that the Court need not consider
whether § 657-7.3 is a statute of repose because it does not
apply to Defendant in this case.
Plaintiffs argue that § 657-7.3
only applies to actions against certain health care providers
“duly licensed or registered under the laws of the State, or a
licensed hospital as the employer of any such person”, and
Defendant is neither a health care provider nor a hospital.
Under the FTCA, the United States is generally liable for tort
claims “in the same manner and to the same extent as a private
individual under like circumstances[.]”
28 U.S.C. § 2674.