Mamea et al v. United States of America
[…] expiration of the six-year statute of repose for medical torts
set forth in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657.7-3.2
Defendant therefore
argues that this Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction
over the instant case.
The instant Motion was the first time
that Defendant raised the statute of repose argument in this
case.
In their memorandum in opposition, Plaintiffs first
argue that the Court should not consider the Motion because it is
untimely pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 59(e) and because Defendant
waived the right to argue that the six-year limitation period in
§ 657-7.3 applies.
2
Even if Defendant did not waive its § 657-7.3
Section 657-7.3 states, in pertinent part:
No action for injury or death against a . . .
physician or surgeon . . . duly licensed or
registered under the laws of the State, or a
licensed hospital as the employer of any such
person, based upon such person’s alleged
professional negligence, or for rendering
professional services without consent, or for
error or omission in such person’s practice, shall
be brought more than two years after the plaintiff
discovers, or through the use of reasonable
diligence should have discovered, the injury, but
in any event not more than six years after the
date of the alleged act or omission causing the
injury or death. This six-year time limitation
shall be tolled for any period during which the
person has failed to disclose any act, error, or
omission upon which the action is based and which
is known to the person.
4
argument, Plaintiffs contend that the six-year limitation period
in § 657-7.3 is not a statute of repose and, even if it is a
statute of repose, 28 U.S.C. § 2401 preempts it.
Further, even
if the six-year limitation period applies, Defendant’s failure to