Mamea et al v. United States of America
[…] . . .
Analogy not identity of circumstance is key.”); Taylor v.
United States, 821 F.2d 1428, 1431-32 (9th Cir. 1987) (holding
that a California statute limiting non-economic damages, which
applied to persons licensed or certified under California law,
also applied to the United States even though the army hospital
and its staff were not licensed by the State of California).
This Court therefore rejects Plaintiffs’ argument that § 657-7.3
does not apply to Defendant in the instant case.
The Court now
turns to the merits of Defendant’s § 657-7.3 statute of repose
argument.
II.
Statute of Repose or Statute of Limitations
The parties agree that, to the extent § 657-7.3
requires that plaintiffs bring medical tort claims against the
specified defendants within “two years after the plaintiff
discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have
discovered, the injury,” it is a statute of limitations and it is
preempted by the FTCA’s statute of limitations.
Under the FTCA,
a plaintiff must bring a claim against the United States “in
writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after
such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months