Mamea et al v. United States of America
[…] No action shall be commenced after the expiration
of ten years from the date a judgment or decree
was rendered or extended. No extension of a
judgment or decree shall be granted unless the
extension is sought within ten years of the date
the original judgment or decree was rendered. A
court shall not extend any judgment or decree
beyond twenty years from the date of the original
judgment or decree. No extension shall be granted
without notice and the filing of a non-hearing
motion or a hearing motion to extend the life of
the judgment or decree.
Section 657-8 addresses damages actions based on
construction to improve real property. Subsection (a) states:
No action to recover damages for any injury to
property, real or personal, or for bodily injury
or wrongful death, arising out of any deficiency
(continued...)
21
an express statement of the principle in Hawai`i case law, “it is
generally accepted that [s]tatutes of repose are not subject to
equitable tolling[.]”
Albano, 634 F.3d at 535 (some alterations
in original) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).