Rodriguez et al v. Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc.
[…] [Villon, et al. v. Marriott Hotel Servs., Inc., CV 08-00529 LEK- RLP, Amended Class Action Complaint, filed 6/28/10 (dkt. no. 60), at ¶ 2 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(2)); Rodriguez, et al. v. Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc., CV 09-00016 LEK-RLP, Second Amended Complaint, filed 6/28/10 (dkt. no. 66), at ¶ 2 (same).] These actions relate to the distribution of hotel services charges pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 481B-14. The plaintiffs in each case allege that each defendant imposes service charges in its resort that are subject to § 481B-14 and that each defendant uses a portion of the service charges “to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees.” See § 481B-14. Each defendant, however, allegedly did not clearly disclose its practice to its customers.