Kersh v. Manulife Financial Corporation et al
[…] Pl.’s Opp’n at
18. This argument still fails to explain what additional facts Plaintiff believes
discovery will uncover and how those facts are essential to Defendants’ Motion for
Summary Judgment. Without addressing these issues, Plaintiff has provided the
court no reasoned basis to grant Plaintiff’s request.
11
The court therefore DENIES Plaintiff’s Rule 56(d) request for a
continuance.
B.
Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment
1.
Breach of Contract (Count I)
Breach of contract claims are subject to a six-year statute of
limitations. See Haw. Rev. Stat. (“HRS”) § 657-1(1) (explaining that an action for
breach of contract “shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of
action accrued, and not after”). This six-year period generally begins upon breach
of the contract. See Lindner v. Meadow Gold Dairies, Inc., 515 F. Supp. 2d 1141,
1151-52 (D. Haw. 2007); see also Au v. Au, 63 Haw. 210, 219, 626 P.2d 173, 180
(1981) (“Normally, the statute of limitations begins to run on a contract when the