Kersh v. Manulife Financial Corporation et al
[…] of contract claim would apply equally here.
24
Defendants, asserting that he was “defrauded” and “lied to” by Defendants.
Accordingly, by this time Plaintiff knew or should have known of both
Defendants’ alleged misrepresentations and his resulting injuries. Further, as
explained above, Plaintiff has established no genuine issue of material fact that any
tolling principles apply. The court therefore GRANTS Defendants’ Motion for
Summary Judgment on Plaintiff’s misrepresentation claim.
4.
IIED (Count V)
A plaintiff must bring an IIED claim within two years after the claim
accrues. See HRS § 657-7 (providing that “an action for the recovery of
compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within
two years after the cause of action accrued”); Guillermo v. Hartford Life & Acc.
Ins. Co., 986 F. Supp. 1334, 1336 (D. Haw. 1997) (finding that HRS § 657-7
applies to IIED claims). Similar to the misrepresentation claim, this cause of
action accrues when Plaintiff “knew or should have known of the causal