Kersh v. Manulife Financial Corporation et al
[…] that the policy had lapsed and therefore should have brought this action if he
disagreed with Defendants.
The court therefore GRANTS Defendants’ Motion for Summary
Judgment on Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim.
2.
Unfair Business Practices (Count II)
Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s claim for violation of HRS § 480-2 is
barred by the statute of limitations, and in opposition, Plaintiff asserts that
equitable tolling applies. The court addresses these arguments in turn.
Claims brought pursuant to HRS Ch. 480 are generally subject to a
four-year statute of limitations. Specifically, § 480-24(a) provides:
22
Any action to enforce a cause of action arising under this
chapter shall be barred unless commenced within four
years after the cause of action accrues . . . . For the
purpose of this section, a cause of action for a continuing
violation is deemed to accrue at any time during the
period of the violation.
This four-year period begins to run from the date of the occurrence of the violation,
and not the date of discovery. McDevitt v. Guenther, 522 F. Supp. 2d 1272, 1289
(D. Haw. 2007).
NALA terminated Plaintiff’s policy in 1984, and starting in 1997
Defendants responded to Plaintiff’s inquiries regarding his insurance policy by
explaining that Plaintiff had purchased a whole, not universal, life insurance
policy. See Defs.’ Exs. D, H, K, L, M. Further, there is no evidence suggesting
that Defendants committed any violations of HRS § 480-2 in the four years
preceding the filing of this action on February 4, 2009. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s
claims for violation of HRS § 480-2, filed twenty-five years after the policy was
terminated and twelve years after Defendants denied that Plaintiff received a
universal life insurance policy, are barred by HRS § 480-24’s four-year statute of
limitations unless Plaintiff can take benefit of any equitable principles tolling of
the statute of limitations. As explained above, however, Plaintiff has not
established a genuine issue of material fact supporting any equitable tolling
23
principle.13
The court therefore GRANTS Defendants’ Motion for Summary
Judgment on Plaintiff’s claim for violation of § 480-2 as time-barred.
3.
Misrepresentation (Count IV)
A plaintiff must bring a misrepresentation claim within six years after
the cause of action accrues. See HRS § 657-1(4) (providing a six-year statute of
limitations for “[p]ersonal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically
covered by the laws of the State”); see also Eastman v. McGowan, 86 Haw. 21, 27,
946 P.2d 1317, 1323 (1997). A cause of action on a tort claim such as this accrues