Kersh v. Manulife Financial Corporation et al
[…] terminated and twelve years after Defendants denied that Plaintiff received a
universal life insurance policy, are barred by HRS § 480-24’s four-year statute of
limitations unless Plaintiff can take benefit of any equitable principles tolling of
the statute of limitations. As explained above, however, Plaintiff has not
established a genuine issue of material fact supporting any equitable tolling
23
principle.13
The court therefore GRANTS Defendants’ Motion for Summary
Judgment on Plaintiff’s claim for violation of § 480-2 as time-barred.
3.
Misrepresentation (Count IV)
A plaintiff must bring a misrepresentation claim within six years after
the cause of action accrues. See HRS § 657-1(4) (providing a six-year statute of
limitations for “[p]ersonal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically
covered by the laws of the State”); see also Eastman v. McGowan, 86 Haw. 21, 27,
946 P.2d 1317, 1323 (1997). A cause of action on a tort claim such as this accrues
when the plaintiff knew or should have known of the defendant’s alleged
misconduct and its connection to the plaintiff’s injury. See Hays v. City & County