Kersh v. Manulife Financial Corporation et al
[…] prevailing party in that court, plaintiff or defendant, as the case may be.” MFD
Partners v. Murphy, 9 Haw. App. 509, 514, 850 P.2d 713, 716 (Ct. App. 1992)
(citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Because Judge Seabright granted
Defendants’ motion for summary judgment as to all of Plaintiffs’ claims,
Defendants are the prevailing parties. (Order Granting Defs.’ Mot. for Summ. J.,
Doc. # 82 at 12-26.)
B.
Statutory Basis
Defendants have demonstrated that they are entitled to attorneys’ fees
with respect to Plaintiff’s contract claim under HRS § 607-14, which provides:
In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit . . . , there
shall be taxed as attorneys’ fees, to be paid by the losing party and to
be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the
court determines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney
representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit
stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the
amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written
judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of
the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys’ fees, which
the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party;
provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the
judgment.
5
(Emphases added.)
Hawaii courts have defined an action in assumpsit as “a common law
form of action which allows for the recovery of damages for non-performance of a
contract, either express or implied, written or verbal, as well as quasi contractual
obligations.” Blair v.