Atwood et al v. Holder
[…] Atwood also argues that the oath of allegiance he took when he applied for a certificate of citizenship rendered him a United States citizen. This argument falls outside the scope of what this court was asked by the Ninth Circuit to examine. On February 1, 2010, this court stated that it would not consider this argument, which Atwood remained free to raise in a different proceeding. The court notes, moreover, that Atwood, not having raised this issue before either the Immigration Judge or the BIA, has not exhausted his administrative remedies with respect to the issue. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(d)(1). 9 1 III. ANALYSIS. The Ninth Circuit transferred this matter to this court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2347(b)(3), which provides: When the agency has not held a hearing before taking the action of which review is sought by the petition, the court of appeals shall determine whether a hearing is required by law. After that determination, the court shall-(3) transfer the proceedings to a district court for the district in which the petitioner resides or has its principal office for a hearing and determination as if the proceedings were originally initiated in the district court, when a hearing is not required by law and a genuine issue of material fact is presented. The procedure in these cases in the district court is governed by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See also Morgan v. Gonzales, 495 F.3d 1084, 1090 (9th Cir. 2007). Atwood argues that the Government is estopped from removing him given its allegedly misleading statements. Atwood's argument fails, as he presents no evidence that the Government misled him.