Securities and Exchange Commission v. Billion Coupons, Inc. et al
[…] DISCUSSION In the instant Motion, Receiver seeks to have the court "establish procedures for the sale of the personal and real property under the Receiver's custody and control so that the property can be quickly liquidated . . . ." Motion at 2.] [Mem. in Supp. of Receiver acknowledges that 28 U.S.C. § 2004 provides that any personalty sold under any court order shall be sold in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 2001. See 28 U.S.C. § 2004. However, Receiver submits that the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 2001 are too cumbersome. 28 U.S.C. § 2001(a) provides: Any realty or interest therein sold under any order or decree of any court of the United States shall be sold as a whole or in separate parcels at public sale at the courthouse of the county, parish, or city in which the greater part of the property is located, or upon the premises or some parcel thereof located therein, as the court directs. Such sale shall be upon such terms and conditions as the court directs. Property in the possession of a receiver or receivers appointed by one or more district courts shall be sold at public sale in the district wherein any such receiver was first appointed, at the courthouse of the county, parish, or city situated therein in which the greater part of the 5 property in such district is located, or on the premises or some parcel thereof located in such county, parish, or city, as such court directs, unless the court orders the sale of the property or one or more parcels thereof in one or more ancillary districts. 28 U.S.C. § 2001(a). Receiver is thus required to sell the Alternatively, § 2001 personal property at a public auction. provides that a private sale may be ordered but, before confirmation of such a sale, "the court shall appoint three disinterested persons to appraise such property or different groups of three appraisers each to appraise properties of different classes or situated in different localities." U.S.C. § 2001(b). id. 28 See Publication of the sale is also required. Receiver argues that the time and cost of such requirements are onerous and expensive.