Coles v. Eagle et al
[…] Bagley v. CMC Real Estate Corp., 923 F.2d 758, 760 (9th Cir. 1991) (quoting Trotter v. Int’l Longshoremen’s and Warehousemen’s Union, 704 F.2d 1141, 1143 (9th Cir. 1983)). Id. at 573-74. The City relies upon the general rule that a claim accrues when the plaintiff knows or has reason to know of his injury. The City argues that Coles’s injury for purposes of his claims against the City is the same as his injury for purposes of his claims against Eagle and Robertson - the physical injuries that he suffered during the Subject Incident. 13 Thus, the City argues that Coles’s § 1983/§ 1981 claim against the City accrued when the Subject Incident occurred, and § 657-13 tolling does not apply because, at that the time of the Subject Incident, Coles was not “[i]mprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than [his] natural life.”