Coles v. Eagle et al
[…] For purposes of the instant Motion, this Court FINDS that Coles’s claims against the City accrued on April 15, 2009. It is undisputed that, when Coles filed the State Complaint on April 15, 2009, he was “[i]mprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than [his] natural life.”11 11 See Coles, 704 F.3d The City argues that neither arrest nor detention triggers § 657-13 tolling because neither being arrested nor being detained constitutes being “[i]mprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than the person’s natural life.” This Court need not address this argument in light of this Court’s finding that, for purposes of the instant Motion, Coles’s claims against the City accrued on April 15, 2009. 17 at 628-29 n.2 (“Coles had in fact stolen the Nissan he was driving that night.” (citing State v.