Coles v. Eagle et al
[…] Rev. Stat. § 657–7.” (citing Ass’n of Apartment Owners of Newtown Meadows ex rel. its Bd. of Dirs. v. Venture 15, Inc., 115 Hawai`i 232, 276–77, 167 P.3d 225, 269–70 (2007))). Coles agrees that a two-year statute of limitations applies to each of his claims against the City, but he argues that his claims against the City are timely because the statute of limitations has been tolled by his continuous detention/incarceration since the Subject Incident. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-13 states, in pertinent part: If any person entitled to bring any action specified in this part (excepting actions against the sheriff, chief of police, or other officers) is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either: . . . . 8 (...continued) catchall 4–year statute of limitations for actions arising under federal statutes enacted after December 1, 1990.” Jones v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 371 (2004) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1658).