Coles v. Eagle et al
[…] Read, 2012 WL 4490727 (D. Haw. Sept. 26, 2012) (applying two-year limitations period to § 1983 claim);7 Pele Defense Fund v. Paty, 73 Haw. 578, 595, 837 P.2d 1247, 1259 (1992) (“We hold that the two-year statute of limitations set forth in HRS § 657–7 governs § 1983 actions.”)). Further, as a general rule, § 657-7 also applies to § 1981 claims. See, e.g., Kaulia v. Cnty. of Maui, No. CIV 05–00290 JMS/LEK, 2006 WL 4660130, at *5 (D. Hawai`i May 24, 2006) (“The two-year limitations period set forth in HRS § 657–7 applies to the Plaintiff’s § 1983 claim, just as it applies to the Plaintiff’s § 1981 claim.” (some citations omitted) (citing Goodman v. Lukens Steel Co., 482 U.S. 656, 660 (1987)).8 6 Section 657-7 states: “Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13.” 7 The Ninth Circuit reversed Beckstrand in part on other grounds. No. 12–17318, 2014 WL 983836 (9th Cir.