Sung v. Hamilton et al
[…] HRS § 480-2 provides in relevant part: (a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful. .... (d) No person other than a consumer, the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section. HRS § 480-1 defines "consumer" as "a natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to 29 purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment." To support their arguments, the Hamilton Defendants and Plaintiff rely on the same Hawai`i case. In Cieri v.