Allstate Insurance Company v. Leong
[…] R. Civ. P. should be considered the "prevailing party" for purposes of section 607-14 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes. Because neither argument is persuasive, and because the special master appropriately recommended that attorney's fees and costs be awarded to the Leongs pursuant to section 431:10-242, the court adopts the report and recommendation of the special master. 3 A. The Leongs Are Entitled to Attorney's Fees and Costs Pursuant to Section 431:10-242. Allstate objects to the special master's recommendation that the Leongs be awarded attorney's fees and costs pursuant to section 431:10-242 of the Hawaii Revises Statutes, which provides: Where an insurer has contested its liability under a policy and is ordered by the courts to pay benefits under the policy, the policyholder, the beneficiary under a policy, or the person who has acquired the rights of the policyholder or beneficiary under the policy shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and the costs of suit, in addition to the benefits under the policy. Allstate does not object to the special master's calculation of the fees and costs, but instead argues that section 431:10-242 is inapplicable because this court did not order that benefits be awarded to the Leongs. master.