Jou v. Adalian et al
[…] The court disagrees. A. Legal Standards Generally, “[i]n diversity actions, state law determines the rate of prejudgment interest, and postjudgment interest is governed by federal law.’” Am. Tel. & Tel. Co. v. United Computer Sys., Inc., 98 F.3d 1206, 1209 (9th Cir. 1996) (citing Northrop Corp. v. Triad Int’l Mktg., S.A., 842 F.2d 1154, 1155 (9th Cir. 1988) (per curiam)); see also In re Cardelucci, 285 F.3d 1231, 1235 (9th Cir. 1 HRS § 478-3 provides: “Interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, shall be allowed on any judgment recovered before any court in the State, in any civil suit.” Similarly, HRS § 478-2 provides, in part: “When there is no express written contract fixing a different rate of interest, interest shall be allowed at the rate of ten per cent a year.” 7 2002) (“It has long been the rule that an award of post-judgment interest is procedural in nature and thereby