Jou v. Adalian et al
[…] A.
Legal Standards
Generally, “[i]n diversity actions, state law determines the rate of
prejudgment interest, and postjudgment interest is governed by federal law.’” Am.
Tel. & Tel. Co. v. United Computer Sys., Inc., 98 F.3d 1206, 1209 (9th Cir. 1996)
(citing Northrop Corp. v. Triad Int’l Mktg., S.A., 842 F.2d 1154, 1155 (9th Cir.
1988) (per curiam)); see also In re Cardelucci, 285 F.3d 1231, 1235 (9th Cir.
1
HRS § 478-3 provides: “Interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, shall be
allowed on any judgment recovered before any court in the State, in any civil suit.” Similarly,
HRS § 478-2 provides, in part: “When there is no express written contract fixing a different rate
of interest, interest shall be allowed at the rate of ten per cent a year.”
7
2002) (“It has long been the rule that an award of post-judgment interest is
procedural in nature and thereby dictated by federal law.”). Under federal law, the
rate of post-judgment interest is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1961, which provides:
Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a