Ko Olina Development, LLC et al v. Centex Homes et al
[…] The former condominium statute, Chapter 514A, was repealed effective July 1, 2006. See Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 514A-1 to -135 (repealed July 1, 2006). The relevant terms, however, are substantially similar. The Condominium Declaration provides that in any conflict of terms between the declaration and the statute, HRS Chapter 514B shall prevail. (Centex Opp'n CSOF Ex. K at 3.) 21 7 6 interest in real estate for the benefit of unit owners that are subject to the declaration."8 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514B-3 (emphasis added). "Limited common element" is defined as "a portion of the common elements designated by the declaration or by operation of section 514B-35 for the exclusive use of one or more but fewer than all of the units." Id. The statute, therefore, defines the LCE as being part of the common elements, and not part of a "unit" that might be individually owned.