Hawaii Motorsports Investment, Inc. et al v. Clayton Group Services, Inc. et al
[…] See Chun, 106 Haw. at 435, 106 P.3d at 358. Finally, HRS § 607-14 limits awards of attorneys' fees to twenty-five percent of the judgment. The award "shall be assessed on the amount of the judgment exclusive of costs and all attorneys' fees obtained by the plaintiff, and upon the amount sued for if the defendant obtains judgment." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14 (emphasis added). Plaintiffs do not dispute that the amount of attorneys' 21 fees sought, which is greater than the above amount, is within HRS § 607-14's twenty-five percent limitation.