Oklevueha Native American Church of Hawaii, Inc. et al v. Holder et al
[…] Gonzales v. O Centro Espirita Beneficente Uniao do Vegetal, 546 U.S. 418, 423-24 (2006) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb1(b)). Under RFRA unless the Government satisfies a “compelling interest test,” “the Federal Government may not, as a statutory matter, substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion, ‘even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.’” Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a)). That is, the Government must “‘demonstrat[e] that application of the burden to the person--(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.’” Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b)).