Hawaii, County of v. UNIDEV, LLC et al
[…] Further, Defendants' argument that UniDev Hawaii was fraudulently joined because it was an agent of UniDev is without merit. In their memorandum in opposition to the Motion, Defendants argue that UniDev Hawaii was fraudulently joined to defeat diversity jurisdiction. Defendants first contend that the County has no claim against UniDev Hawaii based on the submission 11 of allegedly false claims to the County. Defendants note that Haw. Rev. Stat. § 46-171 penalizes a person who "knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, to an officer or employee of a county a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval." Thus, Defendants assert that the County must prove that: (1) UniDev Hawaii knowingly submitted, or caused to be submitted, to the County a claim for payment; (2) the claim was false or fraudulent; and (3) UniDev Hawaii knew the claim was false or fraudulent.