Hawaii, County of v. UNIDEV, LLC et al
[…] County alleges that: For example, the On April 30, 2009, Jeffrey A. Minter of "UniDev Hawai`i LLC" submitted two invoices of UniDev LLC, along with a letter to the County demanding payment of UniDev's fees under the Amended DSA between WWH and UniDev. The County was never a party to the Amended DSA and UniDev recommended and created the structure for WWH to be entirely independent of the County. Unidev Hawai`i and UniDev knew the County was not obligated or responsible for paying said invoices. [Complaint at ¶ 65.] Hawai`i Revised Statutes § 46-171 states, in pertinent part: (a) Any person who: (1) Knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, to an officer or employee of a county a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval; (2) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement to get a false or fraudulent claim paid or approved by a county; (3) Conspires to defraud a county by getting a false or fraudulent claim allowed or paid; .... shall be liable to the county for a civil penalty of not less than $5,000 and not more than $10,000, plus three times the amount of damages that the county sustains due to the act of that person. .... (e) For purposes of this section: 24 "Claim" includes any request or demand, whether under a contract or otherwise, for money or property that is made to a contractor, grantee, or other recipient if the county provides any portion of the money or property that is requested or demanded, or if the government will reimburse the