Stanton v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] 37
and conspicuously in writing, in a form that the
consumer may keep.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.17.
(emphasis added).
No. CV–10–82–HU, 2011 WL 1124041, at *4 (D. Or. Feb. 28, 2011).11
The Court therefore concludes that Semar is still binding Ninth
Circuit precedent and, to the extent that Melfi suggests that the
1995 TILA amendments weakened Semar and other similar cases, this
Court declines to apply Melfi.
BOA also emphasizes that it used a model disclosure
form published by the Board, and BOA argues that this is deemed
to be compliance with the applicable disclosures.
2-3 (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 1604(b), 1635(h)).]
[BOA Reply at
Section 1604(b)
states, in pertinent part:
A creditor or lessor shall be deemed to be in
compliance with the disclosure provisions of this
subchapter with respect to other than numerical
disclosures if the creditor or lessor (1) uses any
appropriate model form or clause as published by
the Board, or (2) uses any such model form or
clause and changes it by (A) deleting any
information which is not required by this
subchapter, or (B) rearranging the format, if in
making such deletion or rearranging the format,
the creditor or lessor does not affect the
substance, clarity, or meaningful sequence of the
disclosure.
BOA points out that the Board’s model forms,12 which the 2/5/07
11
This citation refers to the magistrate judge’s findings
and recommendation to deny the defendants’ motion to dismiss,
which the district judge adopted. 2011 WL 1102844 (D. Or. Mar
25, 2011).
12
See 12 C.F.R. Pt. 226, Appx.