Pacific Fleet Submarine Memorial Association, Inc. v. United States Department of the Navy et al
[…] These grounds fail as a matter of law. A. 28 U.S.C. § 1331 Bowfin Museum contends that it has subject matter jurisdiction over the claims pursuant to the federal question statute, 28 U.S.C. §1331. It is a well established principal of law that § 1331 does not itself confer jurisdiction. Section 1331 is a "general federal-question jurisdiction statute [that] is applicable only when the plaintiff sues under a federal statute that creates a right of action in federal court." Williams v. United Airlines, Inc., 500 F.3d 1019, 1022 (9th Cir. 2007). Bowfin Museum cannot rely on § 1331 to cure jurisdictional defects. B. 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(3) Bowfin Museum next attempts to assert jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(3), which provides that a district court has original jurisdiction over a civil action commenced to "redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation . . . of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the 15 Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for the equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States." Section 1343 does not provide Bowfin Museum with an independent source of subject matter jurisdiction, and Bowfin Museum fails to identify any deprivation committed under color of any state law that would provide for a cause of action. See 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(3); Aasum v.