The Phoenician, LLC v. Kapalua Kai et al
[…] Suppl. Desmarais Decl.] The Complaint states that Plaintiff [Verified Complaint at ¶ 7.] received no payment on the invoice. This Court therefore FINDS that Plaintiff is entitled to damages of $18,911.06. Plaintiff also seeks $1,024.34 in interest, representing ten percent per annum from July 30, 2009 to February 15, 2010. Plaintiff apparently seeks an award of interest pursuant to statutory authority, as opposed to contractual authority, because it cannot locate the executed haul out agreement. [Suppl. Desmarais Decl. at ¶ 4.] Plaintiff attached a copy of Haw. Rev. Stat. § 478-2 to the Second 6 Supplemental Desmarais Declaration.2 Desmarais Decl.] [Exh. A to Second Suppl. Section 478-2 states, in pertinent part, "[w]hen there is no express written contract fixing a different rate of interest, interest shall be allowed at the rate of ten per cent a year[.]" Although § 478-2 sets the percentage of interest available, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 636-163 sets forth the court's authority to award interest in civil cases.