The Phoenician, LLC v. Kapalua Kai et al
[…] Further, it appears from counsel's declaration that the haul out agreement addressed the issue of interest on overdue payments, but Plaintiff was unable to produce it. [Suppl. Desmarais Decl. at ¶ 4.] Under these circumstances, this Court FINDS that an award of prejudgment interest is not necessary to correct injustice. Court therefore RECOMMENDS that Plaintiff's request for prejudgment interest pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 478-2 and 636-16 be DENIED. III. Attorney's Fees and Costs Plaintiff seeks attorney's fees and costs pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14. 2.] [Second Suppl. Desmarais Decl. at ¶ The Section 607-14 states, in pertinent part: 8 In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment. .... The above fees provided for by this section shall be assessed on the amount of the judgment exclusive of costs and all attorneys' fees obtained by the plaintiff, and upon the amount sued for if the defendant obtains judgment. A court awarding attorney's fees pursuant to § 607-14 must apportion the fees claimed between assumpsit and non-assumpsit claims, if practicable. See Porter v. Hu, 116 Hawai`i 42, 66, 169 P.3d 994, 1018 (Ct. App. 2007) (citing Blair v. Ing, 96 Hawai`i 327, 332, 31 P.3d 184, 189 (2001)).