The Phoenician, LLC v. Kapalua Kai et al
[…] See, e.g., Jenkins v. Allen, 2010 WL 466005, at *4 (Hawai`i Ct. App. The Court, however, notes that the record does not contain the portion of the Second Supplemental Desmarais Declaration discussing Plaintiff's reliance on § 478-2. Plaintiff apparently filed the Second Supplemental Desmarais Declaration with only the first and third pages of the document. The second page, which presumably discusses § 478-2, is missing. Section 636-16 states: "In awarding interest in civil cases, the judge is authorized to designate the commencement date to conform with the circumstances of each case, provided that the earliest commencement date . . . in cases arising by breach of contract, it may be the date when the breach first occurred." 7 3 2 Feb. 9, 2010) (vacating and remanding award of prejudgment interest that was not supported by the necessary findings and conclusions).