Williams v. Rickard et al
[…] Counts 12 and 14 are asserted against
Deutsche Bank and Real Time, respectively,
for violations of Hawaii’s Unfair and
Deceptive Practices Act by Rickard and Home
123. Section 480-2 of the Hawaii Revised
Statutes prohibits “[u]nfair methods of
competition and unfair or deceptive acts or
practices in the conduct of any trade or
commerce.”
. . . . [C]ounts 12 and 14 of the First
Amended Complaint do not seek civil penalties
from Deutsche Bank or Real Time and instead
seek only rescission of the 2006 notes and
mortgages. Williams’s Opposition indicates
that her rescission claims are based on
section 480-12 of the Hawaii Revised
Statutes, which states: “Any contract or
agreement in violation of this chapter is
void and is not enforceable at law or in
equity.”
See Order Granting in Part and Denying in Part Motion for Summary
Judgment (Docket No. 62 ) at 12-13, ECF No. 78.
Deutsche Bank and Real Time argue that, even if a
violation of chapter 480 occurred (which they dispute), they are
entitled to summary judgment on the chapter 480 claims because