West et al v. International House of Pancakes, LLC et al
[…] in their Deposition Notice and by re-characterizing the
magistrate judge’s holding. Compare Appeal at 13-14, with
3/15/11 Order at 15. The Court should not have to rely on IHOP’s
opposition in order to determine which discovery requests are now
at issue on appeal.
16
information sought “has a tendency to show whether [IHOP] acted
in good faith towards Plaintiffs” and “has a tendency to prove”
Plaintiffs’ unfair competition claims.
Id. at 17.
Hawaii’s Franchise Investment Law requires franchisors
and its franchisees to “deal with each other in good faith.”
H.R.S. § 482E-6(1).
Further, § 482E-6 makes it unlawful for a
franchisor: to “[d]iscriminate between franchisees . . . in
any . . . business dealing,” unless certain exceptions apply;7/
to “[i]mpose on a franchisee by contract, rule, or regulation,
whether written or oral, any unreasonable and arbitrary standard
of conduct”; or to terminate a franchise without good cause and
without providing a franchisee written notice of a breach and an
opportunity to cure the breach.8/
Id. § 482E-6(2)(C), (G), (H);
7/
Specifically, “any classification of or discrimination
between franchisees” is not unlawful if it is: (i) “[b]ased on
franchises granted at materially different times, and such
discrimination is reasonably related to such differences in
time”; (ii) “related to one or more programs for making
franchises available to persons with insufficient capital,
training, business experience, education or lacking other
qualifications”; (iii) “related to local or regional
experimentation with or variations in product or service lines or