West et al v. International House of Pancakes, LLC et al
[…] satisfies the burden of proving that any classification of
or discrimination between franchisees is reasonable, is
based on proper and justifiable distinctions considering the
purposes of this chapter, and is not arbitrary. For
purposes of this paragraph, good cause in a termination case
shall include, but not be limited to, the failure of the
franchisee to comply with any lawful, material provision of
the franchise agreement after having been given written
notice thereof and an opportunity to cure the failure within
a reasonable period of time.
Section 482E-6(4), which Plaintiffs also cite, provides that
“[t]he provisions of this chapter shall apply to all written or
oral arrangements with the franchisee . . . and all other such
arrangements in which the franchisor or subfranchisor has any
direct or indirect interest.”
18
practices, customs and/or procedures in determining whether to
grant extensions for the opening of IHOP franchises anywhere.
Although the legislative history of Hawaii’s Franchise Investment
Law sheds little light on the issue, and there are few cases even