West et al v. International House of Pancakes, LLC et al
[…] For purposes of this paragraph, good cause in a termination case shall include, but not be limited to, the failure of the franchisee to comply with any lawful, material provision of the franchise agreement after having been given written notice thereof and an opportunity to cure the failure within a reasonable period of time. Section 482E-6(4), which Plaintiffs also cite, provides that “[t]he provisions of this chapter shall apply to all written or oral arrangements with the franchisee . . . and all other such arrangements in which the franchisor or subfranchisor has any direct or indirect interest.” 18 practices, customs and/or procedures in determining whether to grant extensions for the opening of IHOP franchises anywhere.