Vincent Tod Beazie vs. Amerifund Financial Inc.
[…] transaction against Moving Defendants, who were not a party to the fraudulent
transaction.
21
The court therefore GRANTS Moving Defendants’ Motion for
Summary Judgment on Plaintiff’s claim for fraud.
C.
HRS § 480-2
Plaintiff asserts a claim for violation of HRS § 480-2 against all
Defendants based on Amerifund’s alleged unfair or deceptive acts or practices in
consummating the mortgage loan. See FAC ¶ 20. Although Plaintiff recognizes
that Moving Defendants committed no unfair or deceptive practices relating to the
consummation of the loan, § 480-12 provides that “[a]ny contract or agreement in
violation of this chapter is void and is not enforceable at law or in equity.”
Plaintiff therefore seeks to have the court declare the mortgage and note “void and
unenforceable,” entitling him to rescission against Moving Defendants and any and
all subsequent assignees. FAC ¶ 19.9
Moving Defendants argue, among other things, that even if there were