Vincent Tod Beazie vs. Amerifund Financial Inc.
[…] that he is entitled to rescission pursuant to TILA.
In opposition, Plaintiff argues that the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve Board administratively overruled the proposition that a court may
require a borrower to tender the loan proceeds before the transaction is voided.
Pl.’s Suppl. Opp’n at 8-10. Plaintiff is mistaken -- he relies upon language of a
proposed rule, not language that was actually adopted, and the current regulations
specifically acknowledge that the court may determine the order of steps for
rescission. Specifically, 12 C.F.R. 226.15(d) provides:
Effects of rescission.
(1) When a consumer rescinds a transaction, the security
interest giving rise to the right of rescission becomes
void, and the consumer shall not be liable for any
amount, including any finance charge.
(2) Within 20 calendar days after receipt of a notice of
rescission, the creditor shall return any money or
property that has been given to anyone in connection
with the transaction and shall take any action necessary
to reflect the termination of the security interest.
(3) If the creditor has delivered any money or property,
the consumer may retain possession until the creditor has
17
met its obligation under paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
When the creditor has complied with that paragraph, the
consumer shall tender the money or property to the
creditor or, where the latter would be impracticable or
inequitable, tender its reasonable value. . . .
(4) The procedures outlined in paragraphs (d)(2) and (3)
of this section may be modified by court order.
(emphasis added).7
In sum, both Yamamoto and the regulations acknowledge the court’s
discretion to reorder the steps of rescission outlined in 15 U.S.C. § 1635(b) to
require that Plaintiff first establish that he is able to place the parties in the