Vincent Tod Beazie vs. Amerifund Financial Inc.
[…] Further, whatever happened in Riopta after (continued...) 18 In opposition, Plaintiff argues that the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve Board administratively overruled the proposition that a court may require a borrower to tender the loan proceeds before the transaction is voided. Doc. No. 42, Pl.’s Suppl. Summ. J. Opp’n at 8-10. Plaintiff is mistaken -- he relies upon language of a proposed rule, not language that was actually adopted, and the current regulations specifically acknowledge that the court may determine the order of steps for rescission. Specifically, 12 C.F.R. 226.15(d) provides: Effects of rescission. (1) When a consumer rescinds a transaction, the security interest giving rise to the right of rescission becomes void, and the consumer shall not be liable for any amount, including any finance charge. (2) Within 20 calendar days after receipt of a notice of rescission, the creditor shall return any money or property that has been given to anyone in connection with the transaction and shall take any action necessary to reflect the termination of the security interest. (3) If the creditor has delivered any money or property, the consumer may retain possession until the creditor has met its obligation under paragraph (d)(2) of this section. When the creditor has complied with that paragraph, the consumer shall tender the money or property to the creditor or, where the latter would be impracticable or inequitable, tender its reasonable value. . . . (4) The procedures outlined in paragraphs (d)(2) and (3) of this section may be modified by court order. 7 (...continued) the decision is not persuasive and does not change Riopta’s reasoning. 19 (emphasis added).8 In sum, both Yamamoto and the regulations acknowledge the court’s discretion to reorder the steps of rescission outlined in 15 U.S.C. § 1635(b) to require that Plaintiff first establish