Vincent Tod Beazie vs. Amerifund Financial Inc.
[…] The court therefore GRANTS Moving Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment on Plaintiff’s claim for common law fraud. /// /// 25 C. HRS § 480-2 Plaintiff asserts a claim for violation of HRS § 480-2 against all Defendants based on Amerifund’s alleged unfair or deceptive acts or practices in consummating the mortgage loan. See Doc. No. 1-1, FAC ¶ 20. Although Plaintiff recognizes that Moving Defendants committed no unfair or deceptive practices relating to the consummation of the loan, § 480-12 provides that “[a]ny contract or agreement in violation of this chapter is void and is not enforceable at law or in equity.” Plaintiff therefore seeks to have the court declare the mortgage and note “void and unenforceable,” entitling him to rescission against Moving Defendants and any and all subsequent assignees.