Vincent Tod Beazie vs. Amerifund Financial Inc.
[…] Cestro’s incapacity, the equitable remedy of rescission would require Ms. Cestro to tender the loan proceeds to Defendant LNV Corporation.”). Thus, the court finds that to void the mortgage transaction as Plaintiff seeks pursuant to HRS § 480-12, Plaintiff must establish that he place the parties in as close a position as they held prior to the transaction.11 In opposition, Plaintiff asserts that the court should follow Beneficial Haw., Inc. v. Kida, 96 Haw. 289, 30 P.3d 895 (2001). Beneficial Hawaii did not address HRS § 480-12, but rather HRS § 454-8, which provides that “any contract entered into by any person with any unlicensed mortgage broker or solicitor shall be void and unenforceable.” Beneficial Hawaii found that the mortgage at issue was void for violation of Chapter 454, and that the current mortgagee (who was transferred the mortgage and note subsequent to the contract) was not entitled to restitution because it failed to present any evidence of what it had paid for 11 At