S. et al v. State of Hawaii et al
[…] At the June 7, 2010 hearing, the parties agreed that Plaintiffs' state law claims against the State of Hawaii and Defendants in their official capacities are barred by Hawaii's sovereign immunity. Although Hawaii has waived its sovereign immunity as to some state tort and statutory claims, it has done so solely with respect to state court actions. Hawaii Revised Statute ("HRS") § 662-3 states that "the circuit courts of the State and . . . the State district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all tort actions on claims against the state." HRS § 661-1 similarly grants the state courts jurisdiction over "[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any statute of the State[.]" Nothing in the language of these statutes 11 suggests that Hawaii intended to subject itself to suit in federal court.