S. et al v. State of Hawaii et al
[…] The court DISMISSES WITH PREJUDICE Plaintiffs' ADA and Rehabilitation Act claims as to to Tomita, Nakamoto, and Service in their individual capacities; the court DISMISSES WITHOUT PREJUDICE as to State of Hawaii, Lingle, Koller, 19 Tsark, and Tupoa as well as Tomita, Nakamoto, and Service in their official capacities. 4. Plaintiffs' § 1983 Claims Based on the AACWA in Count VI Although it is somewhat unclear from the FAC, the parties agreed at the hearing that Plaintiffs' AACWA claims are based on 42 U.S.C. §§ 673(a)(1)(A) and (a)(3). Section 673(a)(1)(A) provides that "[e]ach State having a plan approved under this part shall enter into adoption assistance agreements . . . with the adoptive parents of children with special needs."4 Section 673(a)(3) provides that "[t]he amount of payments to be made . . . shall be determined through agreement between the adoptive parents and the State or local agency administering the program under this section . . . ." Defendants contend Plaintiffs' AACWA claims must fail because there is no implied right of action 4 42 U.S.C. § 675(3) defines "adoption assistance agreement:" The term "adoption assistance agreement" means a written agreement, binding on the parties to the agreement, between the State