S. et al v. State of Hawaii et al
[…] FAC Shaughnessy Decl. ¶ 9. In § 1983 actions, courts apply the forum state's statute of limitations for personal injury actions and that state's tolling provisions. Canatella v. Van de Based on the allegations set forth in the FAC, it appears that amendment of Plaintiffs' § 1983 claims based on the AACWA may be futile. Nevertheless, Plaintiffs may amend these claims if they can allege facts that show Defendants intentionally violated Plaintiffs' rights pursuant to the AACWA. 23 6 Kamp, 486 F.3d 1128, 1132 (9th Cir. 2007). As a result, Plaintiff's § 1983 claims are subject to the two-year statute of limitations set forth in HRS § 657-7, which provides that "[a]ctions for recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after . . . ." Although this court looks to state law to determine the applicable statute of limitations, the determination of when a cause of action begins to accrue turns on federal law. Wallace v.