Turtle Island Restoration Network et al v. United States Department of Commerce et al
[…] Turtle Island Restoration Network v. U.S. Dep't of Commerce, 438 F.3d 937, 938, 940 (9th Cir. 2006). The applicable provision of the MSA reads: "Regulations promulgated by the Secretary under this chapter and actions described in paragraph (2) shall be subject to judicial review . . . if a petition for such review if filed within 30 days after the date on which the regulations are promulgated or the action is published in the Federal Register." 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(1). The "actions" in 5 paragraph (2) are those "taken by the Secretary under regulations which implement a fishery management plan." Id. § 1855(f)(2). The parties in this case are familiar with this Court's ruling in Turtle Island Restoration Network v.