Kahue v. Pacific Environmental Corporation et al
[…] the tonnage of a self-propelled vessel is the
gross tonnage without deduction for engine room,
40
and the tonnage of a sailing vessel is the tonnage
for documentation. However, space for the use of
seamen is excluded.
(d) Claims arising on distinct
occasions.--Separate limits of liability apply to
claims for personal injury or death arising on
distinct occasions.
(e) Privity or knowledge.--In a claim for personal
injury or death, the privity or knowledge of the
master or the owner’s superintendent or managing
agent, at or before the beginning of each voyage,
is imputed to the owner.
46 U.S.C. § 30506.
First, as Plaintiff notes, the act applies “only to
seagoing vessels, but does not apply to pleasure yachts, tugs,
towboats, towing vessels, tank vessels, fishing vessels, fish
tender vessels, canal boats, scows, car floats, barges, lighters,
or nondescript vessels.”
46 U.S.C. § 30506(a).
Although the
parties have not thoroughly briefed this issue, it appears that
the Boston Whalers, skiffs, jet skis, and tugboats that Plaintiff
worked on are excluded under this definition.
See Matter of
Talbott Big Foot, Inc., 854 F.2d 758, 761-62 (5th Cir. 1988)