Kahue v. Pacific Environmental Corporation et al
[…] facts,” as provided for by Rule Fed. R. Evid. 201(a), the request
for judicial notice is DENIED.
Although it need not take
judicial notice of any facts set forth in these documents, the
31
Court has reviewed and considered the substance of Plaintiff’s
Exhibits A-D in ruling on the Motion.
The Court next turns to
the merits of PENCO’s Motion.
A.
The Motion Is Denied as to Plaintiff’s Seaman Status
PENCO first moves for summary judgment on the grounds
that Plaintiff is not a Jones Act seaman.
The Jones Act provides a cause of action for
any seaman “injured in the course of employment”.
46 U.S.C. § 30104. Section 30104 provides, in
pertinent part, that “[a] seaman injured in the
course of employment or, if the seaman dies from
the injury, the personal representative of the
seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law,
with the right of trial by jury, against the
employer.”
“The determination of who is a seaman is a
mixed question of fact and law.” Scheuring v.
Traylor Bros., Inc., 476 F.3d 781, 785 (9th Cir.
2007) (citing Chandris, Inc. v. Latsis, 515 U.S.
347, 369, 115 S. Ct. 2172, 132 L. Ed. 2d 314
(1995)). As the Ninth Circuit explained in
Scheuring: