Long v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association et al
[…] HRS § 481A–3 similarly prohibits “deceptive trade practice].”
Section 480-13 provides a private right of action for violations of
section 480-2.7 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13. Section 480-13 of the Hawai‘i Revised
Statutes “establishes four essential elements: (1) a violation of chapter 480; (2)
injury to plaintiff’s business or property resulting from such violation; (3) proof of
the amount of damages; and (4) a showing that the action is in the public interest or
that the defendant is a merchant.” Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd., 228 P.3d 303,
335 (Haw. 2010).
7
Specifically, section 480-13(a) provides a cause of action for “any person
who is injured in the person’s business or property by reason of anything forbidden
or declared unlawful by this chapter,” and section 480-13(b) provides a cause of
action for “[a]ny consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive act or
practice” in violation of section 480-2. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13(a), (b). The
plaintiff may sue for both injunctive relief and damages under sections 480-13(a)
and (b). Id.
25
Here, Plaintiff does not identify which wrongful acts or omissions