D.S. vs. Department of Education
[…] See Aliah K., 788 F. Supp.2d at 1191 (“even if immediate review of the L.M. Remand Order were unavailable, both parties would have the opportunity to seek review after the conclusion of the remand proceedings”). Therefore, the Court concludes that the April 1 order was not a final order, the litigation regarding D.S.’s due process hearing is an on-going proceeding, and that D.S. is entitled to stay put during the pendency of that proceeding. See 34 CFR § 300.518 (“[D]uring the pendency of any administrative or judicial proceeding regarding a due process complaint notice requesting a due process hearing under § 300.507, unless the State or local agency and the parents of the child agree otherwise, the child involved in the complaint 9 must remain in his or her current educational placement.”) (emphasis added.)