Manning v. USA
[…] Although similar to Miranda warnings, the § 831 warnings must be given not only during custodial interrogations, but also during noncustodial questioning. See United States v. Rogers, 47 M.J. 135, 136 (C.A.A.F. 1997) (comparing the requirements of § 831 with Miranda). Persons subject to the UCMJ -- and thus bound to give the § 831 warnings -- include "[m]embers of a regular component of the armed forces." 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(1). 11 Even if § 831 applies to Petitioner's June 20, 2005 questioning, the exclusionary rule in § 831 does not apply to evidence entered in proceedings before a United States District Court. United States v. Newell, 578 F.2d 827 (9th Cir. 1978). Section 831 provides that "[n]o statement obtained from any person in violation of this article . . . may be received in evidence against [her] in a trial by court martial." 10 U.S.C. § 831(b) (emphasis added). By its terms, then, the § 831 exclusionary rule applies only to evidence "in a trial by court martial," id., and does "not purport to apply to federal court proceedings."