Diamond Resort Hawaii Corporation et al v. Bay West Kailua Bay, LLC
[…] (Doc # 70, Ex. A at 2, ¶ 9) (“If this note is not paid when due . . . or if it is collected through a bankruptcy or other court proceedings, whether before or after maturity, Maker agrees to pay all costs of collection, including, without limitation, reasonable attorneys’ fees, 1 Pursuant to Rule LR7.2(d) of the Local Rules of Practice of the United States District Court for the District of Hawaii (“Local Rules”), the Court elects to decide this matter without a hearing. 2 investigation costs, and all court costs incurred by Holder.”); see HRS § 607-14 (providing that when a contract contains a fees provision, “there shall be taxed as attorneys’ fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable . . . .”). Therefore, Plaintiffs are entitled to attorneys’ fees. With respect to the reasonableness of the fees, Hawaii courts calculate reasonable attorneys’ fees based on a method that is virtually identical to the traditional “lodestar” calculation set forth in Hensley v.