Amina et al v. WMC Mortgage Corp. et al
[…] Doc. No. 35, Am. Compl. ¶¶ 141-43. The Amended Complaint further asserts that any security interest Defendants hold in the subject property “is void because of the subject rescission.” Id. ¶ 144. The court construes Plaintiffs’ claim as being brought under HRS § 669-1(a) (“[Quiet title] [a]ction may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.”). Plaintiffs, however, have not alleged sufficient facts regarding interests of various parties to make out a cognizable claim for “quiet title.” Plaintiffs have merely alleged elements of § 669-1, and thus the Count fails to state a claim as to all Defendants.