Amina et al v. WMC Mortgage Corp. et al
[…] See Doc. No. 35, Am. Compl. ¶¶ 150-166. As to the Chase entities, the Amended Complaint asserts that they did not properly apply all payments to Plaintiffs’ account. Id. ¶ 167. WMC and GE claim that as to the allegations against them, the RESPA claim is time-barred. The court agrees. The Amended Complaint asserts a violation of 12 U.S.C. § 2607, and the statute of limitations for a § 2607 claim is one year from the date of the violation. In particular, 12 U.S.C. § 2614 provides: 19 Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation . . . . Although the Ninth Circuit has not addressed the precise issue, other courts -including this court -- have found that equitable tolling may apply to a RESPA claim. See Sakugawa v. IndyMac Bank, F.S.B., 2010 WL 4909574, at *4 (D. Haw. Nov. 24, 2010) (citing cases).