Tamayose et al v. Option One Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] Amerifund Fin., Inc., 2011 WL 2457725, at *7 (D. Haw. June 16, 2011). Beazie
came to this conclusion based on Yamamoto v. Bank of New York, 329 F.3d 1167,
1173 (9th Cir. 2003), which expressly recognizes that the trial court has discretion
to reorder the steps laid out in TILA’s rescission provision, 15 U.S.C.
§ 1635(b)5 to require the borrower to establish an ability to tender before rescission
4
At the December 5, 2011 hearing, Plaintiffs clarified that they were not seeking TILA
damages based on any TILA violations that allegedly occurred during consummation of the loan.
5
15 U.S.C. § 1635(b) provides:
Within 20 days after receipt of a notice of rescission, the creditor
shall return to the obligor any money or property given as earnest
money, downpayment, or otherwise, and shall take any action
necessary or appropriate to reflect the termination of any security
interest created under the transaction. . . . Upon the performance
of the creditor’s obligations under this section, the obligor shall
tender the property to the creditor, except that if return of the
property in kind would be impracticable or inequitable, the obligor
shall tender its reasonable value.
16
is ordered. Yamamoto explains:
As rescission under § 1635(b) is an on-going process
consisting of a number of steps, there is no reason why a
court that may alter the sequence of procedures after
deciding that rescission is warranted, may not do so