United States of America v. One Hundred Thirty-Three (133) United States Postal Service Money Orders Totaling $127,479.24 in United States Currency
[…] 9
At best, the Government implies, LEPI’s remedy is through a remission process under
18 U.S.C. § 981(d) and 28 C.F.R. § 9 whereby the Attorney General may return forfeited assets
to an owner, a lienholder, or a victim of the crime underlying the forfeiture if certain eligibility
(continued...)
15
fail. The Government thus argues it is entitled to summary judgment as to
forfeiture of the Defendant Money Orders. For the reasons set forth below, the
court agrees.
A.
Forfeiture of Property “Involved in” or “Traceable to” Structuring
The Defendant Money Orders were seized under 31 U.S.C.
§ 5317(c)(2) as being involved in or traceable to a structuring offense. Section
5317(c)(2) provides:
Any property involved in a violation of section 5313,
5316, or 5324 of [title 31], or any conspiracy to commit
any such violation, and any property traceable to any
such violation or conspiracy, may be seized and forfeited
to the United States in accordance with the procedures
governing civil forfeitures in money laundering cases
pursuant to section 981(a)(1)(A) of title 18, United States
Code.
(Emphases added.) In turn, 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a) provides in relevant part:
Domestic coin and currency transactions involving
financial institutions. -- No person shall, for the purpose
of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a)
or 5325 or any regulation prescribed under such