United States of America v. One Hundred Thirty-Three (133) United States Postal Service Money Orders Totaling $127,479.24 in United States Currency
[…] Under 31 C.F.R. § 103.29(b), “[c]ontemporaneous purchases of the same or different types of instruments totaling $3,000 or more shall be treated as one purchase” and “[m]ultiple purchases during one business day totaling $3,000 or more shall be treated as one purchase[.]” “Structuring” in this context means “to break up a single transaction 10 Under § 5324(a), § 5325 is a “reporting” requirement for these purposes (even if it primarily imposes “recording” responsibilities).