United States of America v. One Hundred Thirty-Three (133) United States Postal Service Money Orders Totaling $127,479.24 in United States Currency
[…] § 5325, and its corresponding regulations at 31 C.F.R. § 103.29 (effective prior to
February 28, 2011).10 Under these requirements, a “financial institution” -including the USPS11 -- is prohibited from issuing certain monetary instruments,
including money orders, to any individual in connection with a transaction or
group of transactions involving $3,000 or more unless it (1) verifies the
purchaser’s identity and (2) maintains certain records of, among other information,
the name, date, and amount of the purchase of the instrument. Under 31 C.F.R.
§ 103.29(b), “[c]ontemporaneous purchases of the same or different types of
instruments totaling $3,000 or more shall be treated as one purchase” and
“[m]ultiple purchases during one business day totaling $3,000 or more shall be
treated as one purchase[.]”
“Structuring” in this context means “to break up a single transaction
10
Under § 5324(a), § 5325 is a “reporting” requirement for these purposes (even if it
primarily imposes “recording” responsibilities). Section 5325 is unlike § 5313 and its