United States of America v. One Hundred Thirty-Three (133) United States Postal Service Money Orders Totaling $127,479.24 in United States Currency
[…] is “not a heavy one,” 475 Martin Lane, 545 F.3d at 1140, “federal courts have
consistently held that unsecured creditors do not have standing to challenge the
civil forfeiture of their debtors’ property.” United States v. $20,193.39 in U.S.
Currency, 16 F.3d 344, 346 (9th Cir. 1994). “Unlike secured creditors, general
creditors cannot claim an interest in any particular asset that makes up the debtors’
estate.” Id. An “owner” is defined as “a person with an ownership interest in the
specific property sought to be forfeited[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(6)(A) (emphasis
added). Indeed, by statute, unsecured creditors are specifically excluded from the
definition of an “owner.” See 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(6)(B)(i) (“[T]he term
‘owner’ . . . does not include . . . a person with only a general unsecured interest in,
or claim against, the property or estate of another[.]”). Numerous cases agree with
this well-established principle of forfeiture law. See, e.g., United States v.
$9,250.00 in U.S. Currency, 2010 WL 3168628, at *4 (D. Ariz. Aug. 10, 2010)
(citing cases); United States v. One-Sixth Share, 326 F.3d 36, 44 (1st Cir. 2003);
United States v.