United States of America v. One Hundred Thirty-Three (133) United States Postal Service Money Orders Totaling $127,479.24 in United States Currency
[…] Execution). Kornhauser’s claim is, at best, derivative of LEPI’s as it is based on a
“secured promissory note” he has with Block. That is, neither LEPI nor
Kornhauser ever possessed the Defendant Money Orders. They didn’t buy them;
they never touched them. Their Claims are based solely on being able to trace the
proceeds from the sale of Valentine’s Maui property into the Defendant Money
Orders.
Block (LEPI’s CEO) admits, as he must, that LEPI failed to create a
lien on Valentine’s Maui property by failing to record the California judgment
prior to the sale. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 636-3 (“Any [foreign] money judgment,
order, or decree of a state court . . . shall be a lien upon real property when a
[certified] copy . . . is recorded in the bureau of conveyances.”). The November
28, 2007 California judgment was not recorded in Hawaii until February 11, 2010.
See Doc. Nos. 8-3 & 8-4. This was over two years after the judgment was entered
22
in California and nearly two years after Valentine sold the Maui property. It was