United States of America v. One Hundred Thirty-Three (133) United States Postal Service Money Orders Totaling $127,479.24 in United States Currency
[…] The Government thus argues it is entitled to summary judgment as to forfeiture of the Defendant Money Orders. For the reasons set forth below, the court agrees. A. Forfeiture of Property “Involved in” or “Traceable to” Structuring The Defendant Money Orders were seized under 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2) as being involved in or traceable to a structuring offense. Section 5317(c)(2) provides: Any property involved in a violation of section 5313, 5316, or 5324 of [title 31], or any conspiracy to commit any such violation, and any property traceable to any such violation or conspiracy, may be seized and forfeited to the United States in accordance with the procedures governing civil forfeitures in money laundering cases pursuant to section 981(a)(1)(A) of title 18, United States Code. (Emphases added.)