Coastal Construction Company, Inc. v. North American Specialty Insurance Company et al
[…] NAS relies on Au v. Au, 63 Haw. 210, 626 P.2d 173 (1981), in support of its argument that Coastal has failed to state a breach of contract claim against Haseko, and such failure is obvious under Hawaii law. In Au, the Hawaii Supreme Court affirmed the dismissal of a claim for breach of contract on the ground that the complaint did not specify which contractual provisions were allegedly breached. Id. at 221, 626 P.2d at 181. Here, however, Coastal's first cause of action requests a judicial declaration with respect to the parties' contractual obligations pursuant to H.R.S. § 632-1. The Court, therefore, 13 is not entirely convinced that Au is applicable to the claims asserted in this case. H.R.S. § 632-1 provides: Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in civil cases where an actual controversy exists between contending parties, or where the court is satisfied that antagonistic claims are present between the parties involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation, or where in any such case the court is satisfied that a party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege in which the party has a concrete interest and that there is a challenge or denial of the asserted relation, status, right, or privilege by an adversary party who also has or asserts a concrete interest therein, and the court is satisfied also that a declaratory judgment will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding. In Kaho'ohanohano v.