Brewer Environmental Industries, LLC et al v. Matson Terminals, Inc. et al
[…] Johnson, 742 F. Supp. at 1066 (alterations in original).
The
court’s finding in Johnson conforms with Plaintiffs’ position
that § 905(a) can be overcome where the action is “on account of”
an independent duty owed by the employer to a third party.
The Hawai`i Supreme Court made a similar finding in
Kamali v. Hawaiian Electric Co., 54 Haw. 153, 504 P.2d 861
(1972), where the court examined whether the exclusive liability
provision of Hawaii’s Workers’ Compensation Law, Hawai`i Revised
Statutes Chapter 386, precluded a third-party claim for
indemnity.
Hawai`i Revised Statutes § 386-5 provides:
The rights and remedies herein granted to an
employee or the employee’s dependents on account
of a work injury suffered by the employee shall
exclude all other liability of the employer to the
employee, the employee’s legal representative,
spouse, dependents, next of kin, or anyone else
entitled to recover damages from the employer, at
common law or otherwise, on account of the injury,
except for sexual harassment or sexual assault and
infliction of emotional distress or invasion of
privacy related thereto, in which case a civil
action may also be brought.
31
The court in Kamali concluded that although
the language of HRS § 386-5 seems to limit all
liability on the part of an employer, we are of
the opinion that the exclusive liability provision
precludes only those actions which arise ‘on
account’ of the employee’s injury. A third party