Brewer Environmental Industries, LLC et al v. Matson Terminals, Inc. et al
[…] Opposition:
[A]s a matter of federal law, [the LHWCA,] both
20
Brewer and Matson were required to obtain workers
[sic] compensation insurance covering injury
claims by the longshoremen/employees. Thus, any
indemnity dollars that either Brewer or Matson
might seek from, or pay to, the other under the
indemnity provision in connection with an employee
claim would, by law, necessarily be borne in the
first instance by their respective [LHWCA]
insurers.
[Id. at 1-2 (emphasis in original).]
In support of this
argument, Plaintiffs quote the first part of § 932(a), which
provides that “[e]very employer shall secure the payment of
compensation under the chapter – (1) By insuring and keeping
insured the payment of such compensation with any stock company
or mutual company or association, or with any other person or
fund . . .” as authorized by § 932(a)(1)(A)-(B).
While employers like Brewer and Matson may satisfy §
932(a)’s “security for compensation” requirement by obtaining
insurance, § 932(a)(2) offers employers an alternative option.
Under § 932(a)(2), employers may secure payment of compensation
by “furnishing satisfactory proof to the Secretary [of Labor] of
his financial ability to pay such compensation and receiving an
authorization from the Secretary [of Labor] to pay such
compensation directly.”
In other words, an employer may provide
proof of its own financial ability to pay compensation in lieu of
purchasing insurance.
See Simon v. Intercontinental Transp.
(ICT) B.V., 882 F.2d 1435, 1143 n.3 (9th Cir. 1989) (“A stevedore