Brewer Environmental Industries, LLC et al v. Matson Terminals, Inc. et al
[…] because they conflict with the purposes of the LHWCA.
The LHWCA
was designed to strike a balance between the
concerns of the longshoremen and harbor workers on
the one hand, and their employers on the other.
Employers relinquished their defenses to tort
actions in exchange for limited and predictable
liability. Employees accept limited recovery
because they receive prompt relief without the
expense, uncertainty, and delay that tort actions
entail.
[Id. at 13 (citing Morrison-Knudsen Constr. Co. v. Dir., Office
of Worker’s Comp. Programs, 461 U.S. 624, 635-36 (1983)).]
Matson argues that § 905(a)’s exclusivity clause limits
employer liability to a single agency proceeding, which makes
sense in light of the provision in § 904(b) that “[c]ompensation
shall be payable irrespective of fault as a cause of injury.”
[Id. (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 904(b)).]
Matson contends that the
LHWCA is a compromise in which employers essentially concede
liability, even in the absence of fault, but only if it comes in
exchange for a predictable limitation on the amount of that
liability.