Skaggs v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] Development, confirms that Home 123 was approved by the Federal Housing
Administration (“FHA”) as an “FHA-approved mortgagee” from April 14, 2000 to
July 2, 2007. Doc. No. 81-1, Jones Decl. ¶¶ 2-3 & Ex. A. The FHA administers
loans under the National Housing Act. See 12 U.S.C. § 1708(a). Home 123 thus
fell squarely within the definition of a “foreign lender” under HRS § 207-11(C),
and was therefore exempt from HRS Chapter 454. Accordingly, the court
GRANTS Defendants’ Motion as to Count V against HSBC.
///
///
17
6.
Unfair or Deceptive Trade Practices (Count I) -- Rescission under
HRS § 480-12
HRS § 480-12 provides that “[a]ny contract or agreement in violation
of this chapter is void and is not enforceable at law or in equity.” Although there is
no evidence HSBC did anything “in violation of this chapter,” § 480-12 can
nevertheless provide a basis for rendering HSBC’s note and mortgage “void and
unenforceable” based on certain types of unfair or deceptive acts or practices