Skaggs v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] 5.
Unlicensed Brokering (Count V)
In Count V, Plaintiff alleges that the June 26, 2006 note and mortgage
are void and unenforceable because Home 123 violated HRS Chapter 454. Prior to
its repeal effective on January 1, 2011, Chapter 454 regulated “mortgage brokers
3
Count IV’s request for declaratory and injunctive relief, Doc. No. 4, FAC at 12-13 -based upon the loan being void ab initio because of fraud allegedly committed by Home 123 -- is
discussed below when addressing whether the loan might be void under Count I.
15
and solicitors” in Hawaii.4 HRS § 454-8 provided, in part, that “[a]ny contract
entered into by any person with any unlicensed mortgage broker or solicitor shall
be void and unenforceable.” Consequently, Count V alleges:
64. During all times relevant herein, Home [123] acted
as a mortgage broker within the meaning of Hawaii
Revised Statutes, Chapter 454.
65. Upon information and belief, Home [123] was not
licensed as a mortgage broker by the State of Hawaii.