Skaggs v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] Consequently, Count V alleges:
64. During all times relevant herein, Home [123] acted
as a mortgage broker within the meaning of Hawaii
Revised Statutes, Chapter 454.
65. Upon information and belief, Home [123] was not
licensed as a mortgage broker by the State of Hawaii.
66. Upon information and belief, Home [123] was not
exempt from the requirement to be licensed as a
mortgage broker.
67. As a direct result, the above-described loan is and
was, void and unenforceable.
Doc. No. 4, FAC at 10.
Defendants seek summary judgment on Count V because Home 123
was exempt from chapter 454. Under HRS § 454-1, a mortgage broker “means a
person not exempt under section 454-2 who for compensation or gain . . . makes,
negotiates, acquires, or offers to make, negotiate, or acquire a mortgage loan on
4
HRS Chapter 454 was replaced by the Secure and Fair Enforcement for Mortgage
Licensing Act, HRS Chapter 454F, effective July 1, 2010. The repeal of Chapter 454 took effect
on January 1, 2011. See 2010 Haw. Sess. Laws Ch. 84, § 38. The present action arose in 2006