Skaggs v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] misleading or deceptive information was conveyed to [Plaintiff]” and “there was
no intentional deceit or misrepresentation by the lender.” Id. at 2, 3.
Given the conflicting evidence, summary judgment in favor of
Plaintiff is clearly improper. There are numerous and obvious genuine issues of
material fact as to whether unfair or deceptive acts occurred during the loan
transaction.
As to their Motion, Defendants do not seriously argue otherwise.
Rather, they focus on whether Plaintiff had a “reasonable opportunity” to
understand the terms of the documents that she signed. See HRS §490:3305(a)(1(iii) (subjecting a holder in due course to a defense of “fraud that induced
24
the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable
opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms”) (emphasis added). The
court now turns to that issue.
b.
Defendants’ Motion -- opportunity to understand
Defendants contend that, even assuming Plaintiff did not actually
understand the terms of the documents she was signing, she had a reasonable
opportunity to determine the loan’s terms.