Flynn et al v. Fairmont Hotels & Resorts (U.S.), Inc. et al
[…] (Id.) Plaintiffs claim this conduct violated Hawai'i Revised Statutes ("HRS"), Section 481B-14.2 (Id. at ¶ 18.) In violating § 481B-14, Plaintiffs further claim that Defendants violated HRS § 388-6 and engaged in unfair methods of competition in violation of HRS 480-2. (Id. at ¶ 19.) In the FAC, Plaintiffs seek damages, treble damages, prejudgment interest, and attorneys fees. (Id. at 12.) Plaintiffs also seek declaratory judgment as well as "a permanent injunction concerning Defendants' actions." (Id.) In the instant motion, Plaintiffs seek certification of the following class: 2 Section 481B-14 states: Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of food or beverage services shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees. Haw. Rev.