Kosegarten v. The Department of the Prosecuting Attorney, County of Maui et al
[…] Bar Motion.
DISCUSSION
I.
Time-Bar Motion
The Court first turns to Defendants’ Time-Bar Motion
because Defendants argue that the Court cannot consider the facts
supporting the time-barred claims in reviewing Plaintiff’s timely
14
The County Policy Against Discrimination was Exhibit K
with Defendants’ 9/26/11 CSOF. [Dkt. no. 48-29.]
25
claims.
A.
Defamation
Count VI’s defamation claim against Defendant Tate is
subject to a two-year statute of limitations.
See Bauernfiend v.
AOAO Kihei Beach Condos., 99 Hawai`i 281, 282 n.4, 54 P.3d 452,
453 n.4 (2002) (“Defamation actions are governed by HRS § 657-4
(1993), which provides that “‘[a]ll actions for libel or slander
shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action
accrued, and not after.’” (alteration in Bauernfiend)).
Plaintiff filed the instant action on June 4, 2010.
The Second Amended Complaint alleges that Defendant
Tate made various statements “in an effort to aid and abet
Defendant Acob and Defendant County to create . . . more