Kosegarten v. The Department of the Prosecuting Attorney, County of Maui et al
[…] of Defendants as to those portions of Plaintiff’s Title VII
claims because there are no genuine disputes of material fact and
Defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law as to the
time-barred Title VII claims.
C.
See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).
Chapter 378 Claims
Although Plaintiff does not expressly state so, Count
II and Count III appear to assert violations of Haw. Rev. Stat.
§ 378-2(a)(1) and (2).
Further, Count IV expressly asserts a
discriminatory practices claim pursuant to Chapter 378.
A person
aggrieved by one of the unlawful practices identified in, inter
alia, § 378-2, may file a complaint with the HCRC under the
procedures identified in Haw. Rev. Stat. Chapter 368.
Stat. § 378-4.
Haw. Rev.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 368-11(c) states, in pertinent
34
part:
(c) No complaint shall be filed after the
expiration of one hundred eighty days after the
date:
(1) Upon which the alleged unlawful
discriminatory practice occurred; or
(2) Of the last occurrence in a pattern of
ongoing discriminatory practice.
Plaintiff’s October 2008 Charge, as well as her Charges
of Discrimination that the EEOC received on June 10, 2009 (“June
2009 Charge”) and July 9, 2009 (“July 2009 Charge”),15 are deemed
to have been dual-filed with the HCRC.
See E.E.O.C. v. NCL Am.