Kosegarten v. The Department of the Prosecuting Attorney, County of Maui et al
[…] employment;
. . . .
(2) For any employer, labor organization, or
employment agency to discharge, expel, or
otherwise discriminate against any individual
because the individual has opposed any practice
forbidden by this part or has filed a complaint,
testified, or assisted in any proceeding
respecting the discriminatory practices prohibited
under this part; [and]
(3) For any person whether an employer,
employee, or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or
coerce the doing of any of the discriminatory
practices forbidden by this part, or to attempt to
do so[.]
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-1 defines “Employer” as “any person,
including the State or any of its political subdivisions and any
agent of such person, having one or more employees, but shall not
include the United States.”
As Plaintiff points out, the judges of this district
court who have addressed the issue have differed in their rulings
on whether § 378-2 imposes liability on individual employees.
At this point, Judge Ezra and this judge have
ruled that there is no individual liability under