Education, Department of, State of Hawaii v. G.
[…] Plaintiff argues that Blackman concerned a school district with a systemic problem in meeting the IDEA's procedural requirements. Plaintiff claims that the School District in the instant case, unlike that in Blackman, did not suffer from systemic setbacks in the scheduling of due process hearings. [Id. at 13 (noting that Plaintiff is unaware of other due process requests not processed 13 in a timely fashion).] Rather, any deficiencies were [Id. at 14.] "unintentional or unknowing[.]" Finally, Plaintiff argues that Defendants should have invoked a voluntary procedural remedy available under 34 C.F.R. § 300.510(b)(5). [Opening Br. at 10-11.] Section 300.510(b)(5) provides that, if the educational agency does not hold a resolution session within fifteen days of receiving notice of the request for an impartial hearing, "the parent may seek the intervention of a hearing officer to begin the due process hearing timeline." Plaintiff suggests that Defendants should have proactively sought intervention rather than waiting silently for the expiration of § 300.515(a)'s seventy-five-day deadline.