Dodds v. BAC Home Loan Servicing, LP et al
[…] (S.D. Cal. 2009) (holding that nonjudicial foreclosures are not “actions” as
contemplated by TILA because “actions” refer to judicial proceedings).6
Additionally, Plaintiff’s conclusory statement that he is asserting the
TILA violations as “claims and defenses” is insufficient to prove as much.
6
In reaching the conclusion that a nonjudicial foreclosure is not an “action”
that survives TILA’s statute of limitations, the court in Ortiz reviewed the wording
of TILA as well as California state law. Ortiz, 639 F. Supp. 2d at 1165. With
regard to TILA, the court concluded the Section 1640(e) itself defines an “action”
as a court proceeding because it states “‘[a]ny action . . . may be brought in any
United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction.’” Id.
(quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e)). The court also examined California state law,
which indicates that an “action” to recover a debt secured by a mortgage on real
property results in a judgment from the court directing the sale of the property and
distributing the resulting funds. Id.