Dodds v. BAC Home Loan Servicing, LP et al
[…] resulted in little net economic benefit to Plaintiff with the primary objective of
generating fees; (4) making the loan based on the value of the collateral, without
regard to Plaintiff’s ability to repay the loan; (5) failing to provide Plaintiff with a
timely Good Faith Estimate “GFE”; and (6) attempting to deprive Plaintiff of his
legal right to cancel the loan. (Compl. ¶ 65.)
18
BofA argues that Plaintiff’s claims based on HRS Chapter 480 are
subject to a four-year statute of limitations, and are thus barred. (Mot. at 21–22.)
Under HRS 480-24(a), “any action to enforce a cause of action arising under this
chapter shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of
action accrues . . . .” HRS § 480-24(a). Furthermore, the statute of limitations
period starts to run upon the occurrence of Defendants’ alleged violation. See
McDevitt v. Guenther, 522 F. Supp. 2d 1272, 1289–90 (D. Haw. 2007).
In the instant case, the first five out of Defendants’ six alleged UDAP