Dodds v. BAC Home Loan Servicing, LP et al
[…] 2603 or Section 2604); Delino v. Platinum Cmty. Bank, 628 F. Supp. 2d 1226,
1232–33 (S.D. Cal. 2009) (citing Collins and dismissing the plaintiff’s RESPA
17
claim on the ground that no private right of action exists for failure to provide an
initial good faith estimate).
As such, Plaintiff’s RESPA claim is barred by the statute of
limitations, and fails to state a claim.
C.
Count IV: Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices
Plaintiff claims that Defendants engaged in unfair or deceptive acts
and practices (“UDAP”) in violation of HRS §§ 480-2(a) and 481A-3. (Compl.
¶ 64.) HRS § 480-2(a) prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce . . . .” HRS
§ 481A-3 similarly prohibits “deceptive trade practice[s].” Plaintiff contends that
Defendants violated the aforementioned statutes by: (1) targeting financially
unsophisticated and otherwise vulnerable consumers for inappropriate credit