I. v. Department of Education
[…] Br. at 34-35 (arguing that “reimbursement was a separate issue and completely independent of the placement issue”). Marcus’s mother also argues that the Loveland Therapeutic Living Program, which is now fully licensed, “is appropriate for Marcus.” Pet. Br. at 35-36. The court is not persuaded that the Hearings Officer 26 erred in failing to award reimbursement for a residential program in light of the Hearings Officer’s findings that the IEPs offered Marcus a FAPE. Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.104, residential placement is free to parents “[i]f placement in a public or private residential program is necessary to provide special education and related services to a child with a disability.” As the DOE notes, neither IEP provided for residential placement. at 26; see Pet. Exh. 2-3 (IEPs). Resp. Br.