I. v. Department of Education
[…] In this case, the IEP specifies the “location” of various services to be provided to Marcus I. as “Special Ed.” and “General Ed./SPED.” See PET 60. The IEP therefore satisfied the requirements of § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(VII). Nor has Marcus’s mother demonstrated that the IEP or PWN violates 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.115 or 300.116, or former Hawaii Administrative Rules § 8-56-2. Section 300.115 requires generally that public agencies maintain a “continuum” of 21 placements that can “meet the needs of children with disabilities for special education and related services.” § 300.115(a). 34 C.F.R. Section 300.116 contains additional requirements related to the selection of an educational placement, and Marcus’s mother points the court to language requiring that, “[i]n selecting the LRE, consideration [be] given to any potential harmful effect on the child or on the quality of services that he or she needs.” See also Haw. Admin. Rules § 8- 56-2 (2009) (“Placement shall be provided in the least restrictive environment in a continuum of educational arrangements.). Marcus’s mother offers no evidence that the DOE has failed to maintain a continuum of placements.