I. v. Department of Education
[…] See A.K., 484 F.3d at 680-83 (holding that an IEP’s offer of an unspecified “private day school” violated the IDEA’s requirement that an IEP state the “location” of services). The court notes that this decision failed to consider the commentary by the USDOE or the Senate, discussed above. In this case, the IEP specifies the “location” of various services to be provided to Marcus I. as “Special Ed.” and “General Ed./SPED.” See PET 60. The IEP therefore satisfied the requirements of § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(VII). Nor has Marcus’s mother demonstrated that the IEP or PWN violates 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.115 or 300.116, or former Hawaii Administrative Rules § 8-56-2. Section 300.115 requires generally that public agencies maintain a “continuum” of 21 placements that can “meet the needs of children with disabilities for special education and related services.” § 300.115(a). 34 C.F.R. Section 300.116 contains additional requirements related to the selection of an educational placement, and Marcus’s mother points the court to language requiring that, “[i]n selecting the LRE, consideration [be] given to any potential harmful effect on the child or on the