P.-K. et al v. Department of Education, State of Hawai'i
[…] Doc. # 44, at 25.)
I.
B.T. and Act 163
The IDEA requires each state to provide a free appropriate public
education (“FAPE”) to “all children with disabilities . . . between the ages of 3 and
2
21, inclusive . . . .” 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a). This Court determined that federal
eligibility for special education and related services therefore ends on a student’s
twenty-second birthday. B.T. I, 637 F. Supp. 2d at 863–64 n.9. States, however,
may impose different age restrictions provided those same limitations are applied
to general education students as well. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(B) (“The obligation
to make [FAPE] available to all children with disabilities does not apply with
respect to children . . . aged 3 through 5 and 18 through 21 in a State to the extent
that its application to those children would be inconsistent with State law or
practice . . . .”); see also B.T. I, 637 F. Supp. 2d at 863 (“The State is only allowed
to deviate from the requirements of the IDEA if there is a clear State law that says
otherwise.”).
In B.T., Plaintiff B.T. was a severely autistic twenty-year-old. B.T. I,