P.-K. et al v. Department of Education, State of Hawai'i
[…] Id. at
3
865. Accordingly, “Hawaii [had denied] these students a meaningful education.”
Id. at 865–66. Hawaii therefore was “enjoined from implementing a per se rule
denying special education services based solely on [the students] attaining the age
of 20.” Id. at 866. The Court subsequently granted summary judgment, in part, for
Plaintiff B.T. B.T. II, 2009 WL 4884447, at *9. The State of Hawaii did not
appeal this Court’s ruling.
Since then, however, the State of Hawaii has passed Act 163 which
amended Haw. Rev. Stat § 302A-1134(c) to impose a twenty year age limit on all
admissions to public high school. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 302A-1134(c).
Specifically, the statute states:
No person who is twenty years of age or over on the first instructional
day of the school year shall be eligible to attend a public school. If a
person reaches twenty years of age after the first instructional day of
the school year, the person shall be eligible to attend public school for
the full school year.
Id. Plaintiffs assert that while Act 163 imposes an age limit of 20 for attendance at
a public school, the DOE continues to provide a public education to students over
the age of 20 through the CB (competency-based) and GED (General Education