P.-K. et al v. Department of Education, State of Hawai'i
[…] Id. at
865. Accordingly, “Hawaii [had denied] these students a meaningful education”
and violated the IDEA and Rehab Act. Id. at 865–66. Hawaii therefore was
“enjoined from implementing a per se rule denying special education services
based solely on [the students] attaining the age of 20.” Id. at 866. The Court
subsequently granted summary judgment, in part, for Plaintiff B.T. B.T. II, 2009
WL 4884447, at *9. The state of Hawaii did not appeal this Court’s ruling.
Since then, however, Hawaii has passed Act 163 which amended
Haw. Rev. Stat § 302A-1134(c) to impose a twenty year age limit on all
admissions to public high school. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 302A-1134(c).
Specifically, the statute states:
No person who is twenty years of age or over on the first instructional
day of the school year shall be eligible to attend a public school. If a
person reaches twenty years of age after the first instructional day of
the school year, the person shall be eligible to attend public school for
the full school year.
Id. Plaintiffs assert that while Act 163 imposes an age limit of twenty for
attendance at a public school, the DOE continues to provide a public education to
students over the age of twenty through the CB (competency-based) and GED
4