Park v. Oahu Transit Services, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiff appears to be alleging violations of Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”)
§§ 378-2(1), (2), and (3).9
Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s claims under HRS § 378-2(1) and (2)
should be dismissed because the Individual Defendants may not be held liable for
unlawful conduct under those statutes, and that Plaintiff’s claims under HRS §
378-2(3) should be dismissed because Plaintiff “has not identified or alleged any
discriminatory practice that any of the individually-named Defendants aided or
abetted.” (Mot. at 6–7.) The Court will address these arguments in turn.
A.
HRS § 378-2(1) and (2)
HRS § 378-2 provides that it shall be an unlawful discriminatory
practice:
(1) Because of race, sex, sexual orientation, age, religion, color,
ancestry, disability, marital status, or arrest and court record:
(A) For any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or
discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any
individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment . . .
9
No other sections of HRS Chapter 378 would apply to the facts alleged in
Plaintiff’s FAC.
18
(2) For any employer, labor organization, or employment agency to
discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any individual
because the individual has opposed to any practice forbidden by this
part or has filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any proceeding
respecting the discriminatory practices prohibited under this part . . .
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-2(1) and (2).
The Hawaii Supreme Court has not addressed the issue of whether
there is individual liability under the Hawaii Fair Employment Act. Further, the
Court recognizes that there is a split in this district as to whether HRS § 378-2