Y. et al v. Department of Education, State of Hawai'i et al
[…] Retroactive application of the new version of the statute would conflict with B.T. and other -17- decisions of courts in this district, and would strip Plaintiff of rights that existed before the new statute went into effect. Also, Defendant did not even alert the Court to the new statute’s existence, much less argue that it should apply retroactively. Finally, neither the statute nor its legislative history contains expressed or obviously intended retroactive effect. The Court therefore will not apply the new version of section 302A-1134(c) retroactively. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 1-3 (“No law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended.”); see also Hawai#i Med. Ass’n v. Hawai#i Med. Serv. Ass’n, Inc., 148 P.3d 1179, 1209 (Haw. 2006) (“Neither the language of the statute itself nor the legislative history of the amendment give any expressed indication that the amendment should be applied retroactively.”); Landgraf v.