T. v. Department of Education, State of Hawai'i
[…] Nos. 08-00356 DAE/BMK and 09-00059 DAE/BMK. On remand, Plaintiffs sought to have the Hearing Officer address the issue. The Hearing Officer properly barred the introduction of evidence regarding that issue because the issue had not been raised in the initial requests for due process hearing and was barred by the applicable two-year limitation period. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.507(a)(2) (“The due process complaint must allege a violation that occurred not more than two years before the date the parent or public agency knew or should have known about the alleged action that forms the basis of the due process complaint . . . .”). Plaintiffs argue that the Hearing Officer improperly restricted the issues on remand by not allowing the updating of the 2005 IEP issue to be litigated. However, Plaintiffs do not describe how the failure to update the 2005 IEP was timely raised within two years of that failure.