T. v. Department of Education, State of Hawai'i
[…] Mere disagreement with the
White, 424 F. Supp. 2d at 1274.
B.T.’s mother also complains that “[r]esolution of this
matter has been subject to inordinate delays” because, at the
filing of the motion for reconsideration, the “matter” had been
pending for 687 days.
See Mot. at 5 n.4 (citing 34 C.F.R.
5
§ 300.515(a)).
This argument similarly provides no legal basis
for reconsideration of the court’s order.
The portion of the
IDEA regulations cited requires the public agency, here, the DOE,
to ensure that a Hearing Officer makes a decision within 75 days
of the due process hearing.
34 C.F.R. § 300.515(a) (“The public
agency must ensure that not later than 45 days after the
expiration of the 30 day period under § 300.510(b), or the
adjusted time periods described in § 300.510(c) . . . (1) A final
decision is reached in the hearing . . . .”).
The regulation
purports to impose no such requirement on the appeal process
before this Article III court.
This court notes in any event
that the present action was filed on August 6, 2010, that
briefing closed on February 18, 2011, and that the court’s order