Eckerle et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust et al
[…] As the other claims have as their underlying premise
the same purported loan modification agreement, summary judgment
is also granted with respect to those other claims.
At most, Plaintiffs submit Richard Eckerle’s affidavit
stating that he “believes” that there was a loan modification
agreement.
Richard Eckerle testified that his “belief” as to the
existence of the agreement was based on oral statements, the
exhibits attached to the Amended Complaint, and unidentified
documents that he could not locate.
The court first disregards the alleged oral statements,
as Hawaii’s statute of frauds, section 656-1 of the Hawaii
Revised Statutes, like the statutes of frauds in most
jurisdictions, requires agreements concerning real estate to be
in writing.
It states, “No action shall be brought and
maintained in any of the following cases: . . . [u]pon any
contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or
of any interest in or concerning them . . . .”
Haw. Rev. Stat.
§ 656-1(4).
Turning then to the attachments to Plaintiffs’
pleadings, the court finds nothing evidencing any agreement.
The
documents are either unrelated to any loan modification, or state
only that a loan modification may be a possible alternative to
foreclosure.