Estate of Faith Rogers et al v. American Reliable Insurance Company et al
[…] Guajardo v. AIG Haw. Ins. Co., 118 Haw. 196, 203, 187 P.3d 580,
587 (2008); Dawes v. First Ins. Co. of Haw., 77 Haw. 117, 121,
883 P.2d 38, 42 (1994).
Hawaii law requires that an insurance
policy be read as a whole and its terms construed in accordance
7
with their plain, ordinary, and accepted sense in common speech,
unless it appears that a different meaning is intended.
Guajardo, 118 Haw. at 203, 187 P.3d at 587; Dawes, 77 Haw. at
121, 883 P.2d at 42; First Ins. Co. of Haw. v. State, 66 Haw.
413, 423, 665 P.2d 648, 655 (Haw. 1983); see also Haw. Rev. Stat.
§ 431:10-237 (Michie 2011) (“Every insurance contract shall be
construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions
as set forth in the policy, and as amplified, extended,
restricted, or modified by any rider, endorsement or application
attached to and made a part of the policy.”).
Because insurance contracts are contracts of adhesion,
they must be construed liberally in favor of the insured, and any
ambiguity must be resolved against the insurer.
Put another way,
the rule is that policies are to be construed in accordance with
the reasonable expectations of a layperson.