Chandler v. Washington Mutual Bank, FA et al
[…] Skaggs, 2011 WL 3861373 at *5.
And while
Defendants are “assignee[s] of the [N]ote and [M]ortgage, ‘there
is no liability [for damages] under [H.R.S.] § 480–2 merely
because one is an assignee.’”
Id. (citation omitted); see also
Araki v. Bank of America, Civ. No. 10-00103 JMS-KSC, 2010 WL
5625970, at *5-7 (D. Haw. Dec. 14, 2010).
On the other hand, “[w]hile not rendering an assignee
‘liable,’ an HRS Chapter 480 claim for rescission may stand
against a subsequent assignee, if there are sufficient grounds
for rendering the note and mortgage void.”
Skaggs, 2011 WL
3861373 at *5 n.2; see H.R.S. § 480-12 (“Any contract or
agreement in violation of this chapter is void and is not
enforceable at law or in equity.”).
Notwithstanding the lack of
evidence that Defendants violated Chapter 480, the Note and
-31-
Mortgage may be rendered “‘void and unenforceable’ based on
certain types of unfair or deceptive acts or practices committed
by others in the loan consummation process.”
Skaggs, 2011 WL
3861373 at *7.