Chandler v. Washington Mutual Bank, FA et al
[…] See
Compl. ¶¶ 9-11 (alleging, inter alia, that Washington Mutual and
ERMS falsified Chandler’s gross monthly income on the
18/
(...continued)
[A] person who both (1) regularly extends, whether in
connection with loans, sales of property or services,
or otherwise, consumer credit which is payable by
agreement in more than four installments or for which
the payment of a finance charge is or may be required,
and (2) is the person to whom the debt arising from the
consumer credit transaction is initially payable on the
face of the evidence of indebtedness . . . .
15 U.S.C. § 1602(f).
19/
15 U.S.C. § 1641(a) states that “[a]ny civil action for a
violation of this subchapter . . . which may be brought against a
creditor may be maintained against any assignee of such creditor
only if the violation for which such action or proceeding is
brought is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement.”
-26-
Application, “misrepresented to [her] and misled her as to the
terms of the 2007 Note,” required her to sign the closing
documents without adequate time to review them, failed to deliver
two copies of the Cancellation Notice, and charged an excessive
commission and title insurance fee).