Chandler v. Washington Mutual Bank, FA et al
[…] rescind or material disclosures.
Defendants argue that Chandler’s notice of rescission
was untimely because “[t]he facts demonstrate that [Chandler] was
apprised of her right to rescind and received the required
disclosures.”
Motion at 10.
In particular, Defendants claim (1)
that Chandler’s signed acknowledgment of receipt of two copies of
the TILA Disclosures and Cancellation Notices creates a
“rebuttable presumption” that the disclosures were made and (2)
that Chandler has failed to rebut this presumption.
See id.;
Reply at 6-10; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1635(c) (“Notwithstanding any
rule of evidence, written acknowledgment of receipt of any
disclosures required under this subchapter by a person to whom
information, forms, and a statement is required to be given
pursuant to this section does no more than create a rebuttable
presumption of delivery thereof.”).
The Court finds that Chandler’s declaration rebuts the
presumption of delivery and creates a genuine issue of fact as to
whether she was provided with the requisite notices and
disclosures.
See Chandler Decl. ¶¶ 9-10; Cappuccio v. Prime
Capital Funding, 649 F.3d 180, 189 (3d Cir. 2011) (“[T]he