Chandler v. Washington Mutual Bank, FA et al
[…] borrower’s income and/or ability to make the payments.”
Opp’n at 15-17.
See
Defendants argue that Chandler’s UDAP claim is
preempted by TILA; that Defendants are not liable for the
wrongful acts of Washington Mutual or ERMS; that rescission is
inappropriate because Chandler cannot tender the loan proceeds;
and that no unfair or deceptive practices occurred during
origination.
See Motion at 12-16; Reply at 11-13.
The Court
finds that Defendants are entitled to summary judgment as to
Chandler’s claim for damages under UDAP, but not as to Chandler’s
claim for rescission under UDAP.
-28-
UDAP § 480-13 states that “any person who is injured in
the person’s business or property by reason of anything forbidden
or declared unlawful by [H.R.S. ch. 480] . . . [m]ay sue for
damages sustained by the person,” including treble damages, and
“[m]ay bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful practices.”
H.R.S. §§ 480-13(a)(1),(2).21/
There are “three elements
essential to recovery under H.R.S. § 480-13: (1) a violation of
H.R.S. chapter 480; (2) injury to the plaintiff’s business or