Chandler v. Washington Mutual Bank, FA et al
[…] or declared unlawful by [H.R.S. ch. 480] . . . [m]ay sue for
damages sustained by the person,” including treble damages, and
“[m]ay bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful practices.”
H.R.S. §§ 480-13(a)(1),(2).21/
There are “three elements
essential to recovery under H.R.S. § 480-13: (1) a violation of
H.R.S. chapter 480; (2) injury to the plaintiff’s business or
property resulting from such violation; and (3) proof of the
amount of damages.”
Hawaii Med. Ass’n v. Hawaii Med. Serv.
Ass’n, Inc., 148 P.3d 1179, 1215-16 (Haw. 2006) (footnote
omitted).
H.R.S. § 480-2 provides, in relevant part, that
“[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or
practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.”
H.R.S. § 480-2(a).
In interpreting H.R.S. § 480-2, Hawai#i
courts have held that “‘[a] practice is unfair when it offends
established public policy and when the practice is immoral,
unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous or substantially injurious to
consumers.’”
Rosa v. Johnston, 651 P.2d 1228, 1234 (Haw. App.
1982) (citation omitted).
A deceptive practice is defined as “an
21/
Apart from affording damages and injunctive relief,
H.R.S. ch. 480 also declares that “[a]ny contract or agreement in